Contract Faculty

Faculty Member Academic Specialty
Adrean Farrugia

Jazz Piano

Anne Lederman

Folk Fiddle

Anthony Michelli

Drums

Artie Roth

Jazz Bass

Barbara Ackerman
Barry Romberg

Jazz Percussion

Brian Katz

Performer, Composer and Educator

Corey Butler

Gospel Choir

Ed Tait

Classical Double Bass

Ed Wilson

Digital Music

Frank Falco

Jazz Piano, Jazz Workshop

Gareth Burgess

Caribbean Ensemble

Irene Markoff

Balkan Music Ensemble, world music, history of western music, musicianship, theory

James MacDonald

French Horn, Wind Symphony

Jennifer Taylor

Women and Popular Music

Jim Vivian

Jazz Workshop, Jazz Bass

John Brownell

Classical Percussion

Judith Cohen

World Music Chorus, Medieval Music, Sephardic and Ashkenazi voice

Karen Rymal

Classical Voice, Piano

Kelly Jefferson

Jazz Saxophone, Jazz Workshop, Jazz Theory

Kevin Turcotte

Jazz Trumpet, Jazz Workshop

Kwasi Dunyo

West African Drum Ensemble

Larry Graves

West African drums

Lindy Burgess

Caribbean Ensemble

Lorne Lofsky

Jazz Guitar, Jazz Workshop

Lynn McDonald

Jazz Vocals

Mark Eisenman

Jazz Piano, Jazz Workshop

Mark Skazinetsky

Classical Violin

Matt Brubeck

Improvisation, Strings, New Music Ensemble, Composer's World Music Ensemble

Mike Cadó

Music Education, Jazz Guitar

Mim Adams

Jazz Choir

Norma Burrowes

Classical Voice

Philip Seguin

Classical Trumpet

Raisa Nakhmanovich

Classical Piano, Piano Pedagogy, Collaborative Piano

Ravi Naimpally

Tabla

Ray Williams

Soul, R & B

Richard Whiteman

Jazz Piano, Jazz Vocal Workshop

Rick Lazar

Escola de Samba, Cuban Ensemble, world drums

Rita di Ghent

Jazz Vocals

Roger Scannura

Flamenco Guitar, Guitar Ensemble

Roy Patterson

Jazz Workshop, Jazz Guitar, Jazz Composition

Sharlene Wallace

Classical, Lever and Celtic Harp

Stephanie Bogle

Classical Voice, Vocal Diction

Steve Koven

Performer, Composer, Educator

Susan Black

Classical/Collaborative Piano

Tara Davidson

Jazz Saxophone and Jazz Clarinet

Wen Xin Zhao

World Music, Pipa, Chinese Classical Ensemble