Contract Faculty

Faculty Member Academic Specialty
Adrean Farrugia

Jazz Piano

Anna Melnikoff

West African Drum Ensemble, djembe

Anne Lederman

Folk Fiddle

Anthony Michelli

Drums

Artie Roth

Jazz Bass

Barbara Ackerman
Barry Romberg

Jazz Percussion

Bassam Bishara Shahouk

Middle Eastern Ensemble, Oud

Brian Katz

Improvisation

Charles Hong

Korean Drum Ensemble

Corey Butler

Gospel Choir

Daniel Rubinoff

Classical Performance, Saxophone

David Lum

Classical Tuba & Euphonium

Ed Tait

Classical Double Bass

Ed Wilson

Digital Music

Frank Falco

Jazz Piano, Jazz Workshop

Gareth Burgess

Caribbean Ensemble

Gerrard Yun

Shakkuhachi

Gillian Howard

Oboe

Irene Markoff

Balkan Music Ensemble, world music, history of western music, musicianship, theory

Isaac Akrong

West African Drum Ensemble, kpanlogo, jembe, gyile, attenteben, dance

James MacDonald

French Horn, Wind Symphony

Jennifer Taylor

Women and Popular Music

Jim Vivian

Jazz Workshop, Jazz Bass

John Brownell

Classical Percussion

Judith Cohen

World Music Chorus, Medieval Music, Sephardic and Ashkenazi voice

Karen Rymal

Classical Voice, Piano

Kevin Turcotte

Jazz Trumpet, Jazz Workshop

Kwasi Dunyo

West African Drum Ensemble

Larry Graves

West African drums

Linda Caplan

Japanese Ensemble, koto, shamisen

Lindy Burgess

Caribbean Ensemble

Lorne Lofsky

Jazz Guitar, Jazz Workshop

Lynn McDonald

Jazz Vocals

Mark Eisenman

Jazz Piano, Jazz Workshop

Matt Brubeck

Improvisation, Strings, New Music Ensemble, Composer's World Music Ensemble

Mélisande Sinsoulier

Collaborative Pianist

Michael Donovan

Classical Voice

Mike Cadó

Music Education, Jazz Guitar

Mim Adams

Jazz Choir

Norma Burrowes

Classical Voice

Patty Chan

Chinese Orchestra, Erhu

Phig Choy Sue

Chin

Philip Seguin

Classical Trumpet

Raisa Nakhmanovich

Classical Piano, Piano Pedagogy, Collaborative Piano

Ravi Naimpally

Tabla

Ray Williams

Soul, R & B

Richard Whiteman

Jazz Piano, Jazz Vocal Workshop

Rick Lazar

Escola de Samba, Cuban Ensemble, world drums

Rita di Ghent

Jazz Vocals

Rob van der Bliek
Roger Scannura

Flamenco Guitar, Guitar Ensemble

Ron Nelson

Black Urban Music

Roy Patterson

Jazz Workshop, Jazz Guitar, Jazz Composition

Ruben Esguerra

Cuban Ensemble

Sacha Williamson

Jazz Vocals

Sharlene Wallace

Classical, Lever and Celtic Harp

Sherie Marshall

Jazz Vocals

Stephanie Bogle

Classical Voice, Vocal Diction

Steve Koven

Performer, Composer, Educator

Susan Black

Classical/Collaborative Piano

Tara Davidson

Jazz Saxophone and Jazz Clarinet

Terrol Sinclair

Music Pedagogy

Vivian Xia

Chinese music

Wen Xin Zhao

World Music, Pipa, Chinese Classical Ensemble

William Beauvais

Classical Guitar